A Life’s Inventory Privacy Policy

Last revised February 24, 2016

1. General 

2. Information Collection

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII) 

  • Information that is Non-PII.

3. Use and Sharing of PII

  • Improve our products and your experience on the Site 

  • Sharing with Third Parties 

  • Transfer of PII

4. Opt-out of PII Sharing

  • Opting-out of A Life’s Inventory emails.

  • Opting-out of PII sharing

5. Cookies

6. Public Information on the Site

  • Public Forums

  • Social media

  • Clicking through

  • Advertisements 

7. California Privacy Rights

8. PII Transferred Outside Country of Residence. 

9. Children

10. Changes to this policy 

11. Security

12. PII Retention

13. Contact Us

1. General 

This Privacy Policy of A Life’s Inventory (“A Life’s Inventory” or “we” or “us”) is for use in connection with www.alifesinventory.com and all its subdomains as well as its mobile applications, social media platforms, and all other websites owned, operated, or maintained directly or indirectly by A Life’s Inventory (collectively the “Site”). By using the Site you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you signify your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.  If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy. 

2. Information Collection

We collect and store a variety of information you submit to the Site or give us in other ways as described below. Some is information is personal and some is not.  The information we collect is utilized for security and login; membership and processing of billing; the creation of custom user profiles; to improve the Site and, most importantly, to improve your user experience.  Personally identifiable information (“PII”) is never sold or provided to advertisers.  A Life’s Inventory respects the privacy of our users’ information.  We may create anonymized data packages from some of the information you provide us, however these data packages will never personally identify you.  There are also very limited circumstances where we may be required to share certain PII (such as when required by law) these situations are described in the section of this policy titled Use of PII.  

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII) 

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) includes but is not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, image, user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to Site, any other personal information you voluntarily provide to us, or information that can be used to identify you when combined with other information. Providing PII to the Site is on a voluntary basis, however, if you opt not to provide the Site with certain PII, you may be unable to access all functions of the Site, including but not limited to, creating a user account (“Membership Account”) or receiving advertising or promotional offers. In addition, you may be asked to submit your PII when contacting us about questions, inquiries or concerns or to provide services or support.

  • Information that is Non-PII

Information that is gathered when you visit the Site is not necessarily PII.  Information that does not identify you personally, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type and language, date and time of your visit, ISP, referring URL, Site pages most frequently accessed, search terms entered, your geographic region, industry, the type of content you view, etc. is Non-Personally Identifiable Information ("Non-PII"). We use Non-PII to help administer the Site and we reserve the right to share, sell or trade aggregated Non-PII with third parties. As stated earlier, Non-PII does not identify you individually. When Non-PII and PII are combined we refer to this as PII and the combined information will be treated by A Life’s Inventory as PII hereunder as long as it is so combined.

3. Use and Sharing of PII

  • Improve our products and your experience on the Site: Your provision of PII to the Site will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. A Life’s Inventory may store, process and use your PII in order to carry out the purpose for which such information was provided, including but not limited to, evaluate the use of the Site, products and services, enhance your experience on the Site (including tailoring it to your preferences), and for the general promotion, marketing, and advertising activities related to the Site, products and services that A Life’s Inventory makes available from time to time. 


  • Sharing with Third Parties: Your PII may be shared with third parties as stated herein and you acknowledge that such third parties may not be governed by the same policies as the Site. Certain services available on the Site may be provided by third parties, including without limitation, affiliates, sub-contractors, authorized vendors, data processors, email marketing companies, customer support specialists, Web hosting companies and fulfillment companies, and A Life’s Inventory may provide your PII to such third parties in order to deliver the services to you. These third parties are not authorized to retain, share, store or use your PII for any purposes other than to provide the services for which they have been retained to provide. Your PII may also be shared with Authorized Third Parties that you designate within your Membership Account to receive this information.  


  • Transfer of PII: A Life’s Inventory may transfer, sell, assign or otherwise dispose of or encumber PII to third parties in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of all or some assets, bankruptcy, reorganization or liquidation of A Life’s Inventory. In such case, you would not be entitled to any compensation arising from any such transfer, sale, assignment, disposition or encumbrance of your PII. Finally, A Life’s Inventory may disclose PII when required to do so under applicable law, including but not limited to comply with a legal requirement, judicial proceeding court order or legal process served on us; to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; or when we believe it is appropriate to do so to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company or other persons.

4. Opt-out of PII Sharing

You are not required to provide PII when visiting the Site, however most of the features of the Site may not be available to you if you choose not to create a Membership Account or, at other times, not to provide certain requested information.

  • Opting-out of A Life’s Inventory Marketing emails: If you do not wish to receive marketing emails from A Life’s Inventory (except emails related to customer service or your Membership Account), please let us know by i) contacting us through one of the methods described on our Contact Us page ii) by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you receive from us; or iii) if applicable, by unselecting the subscribe box on your Account Settings. 

5. Cookies

We use a technology known as "cookies" (or any other technology now existing or hereafter developed providing similar tracking benefits to A Life’s Inventory) to collect non-personal information, remember you on future visits, improve the upload process, and better understand how users engage with the Site so we can enhance the user experience. Cookies are used by almost every Web site for these and similar purposes. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may, however, disallow reception of cookies at any time by resetting your web browser. However, cookies are necessary to access certain areas of the Site and if you disable cookies on your browser, you will not be able to view or use portions of the Site.

6. Public Information on the Site

Certain activities that you choose to participate in on the Site may be public.  This includes, but is not limited to, linking your Membership Account with other social media platforms, clicking through to other Site or to advertisements, or participating in certain activities on the Site. A brief explanation of some forms of information that may be displayed publicly is found below:

  • Public Forums: From time to time you may be able to participate in certain activities on the Site, such as chat rooms or bulletin boards, which will allow you the opportunity to communicate with A Life’s Inventory or other users of the Site. Unless otherwise noted, these activities may be generally accessible to all users of the Site and any information that you post or otherwise make available through these forums will be non-confidential and known to all other users. Accordingly, please exercise discretion when using these forums and when publishing any PII in these forums. You acknowledge and agree that A Life’s Inventory does not review, censor, or in any manner control the content of these forums and consequently A Life’s Inventory has no liability or responsibility whatsoever for information made available through these forums and that you will be liable to A Life’s Inventory for any liability that we incur as a result of any statement made by you in these forums. Your use of these forums is also subject to A Life’s Inventory's Terms and Conditions.

  • Social media: From time to time you may be able to create link your Membership Account with third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter or with other social media applications or plug-ins.  By choosing to link your Membership Account in these manners, you allow us to have access to PII and non-PII available in your social network or social media profile and your PII may be viewed or possibly used by other members of these Site.  Be mindful when choosing to link your Membership Account with other applications or plug-ins. 

  • Clicking through: Our Privacy Policy applies only to A Life’s Inventory and our Site.  Other Sites that our Site may link to or integrate with may have information practices different than ours.  Always read the privacy notice of the other websites before you click through.  We neither control nor are responsible for information that is submitted to or collected by other websites.

  • Advertisements: Our Site may feature advertisements served by third parties (e.g. advertisers, advertising agencies, advertising networks, data exchanges, etc.) to our Site.  These third parties may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies on your device in order to help us deliver customized content and advertising to you when you visit Site or Third Party Sites. These third parties may also collect Non-PII such as your IP address and your viewing habits of the advertisement.  A Life’s Inventory is not responsible for these cookies or any data collected through use of these cookies, web beacons, or pixels.  The advertisement service providers are solely responsible for the information they collect and how they use that information. Depending on your location, there may be other solutions to help you control your online behavioral advertising preferences (such as whether certain third parties may collect and use your Non-PII for targeted advertising purposes).  For example, you may use the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out Tool.   

7. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

If applicable, request a copy of the information disclosure pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code by writing to us at: A Life’s Inventory, 30 Old Kings Highway South, Darien, CT 06820, Attn: A Life’s Inventory Customer Service California Privacy Law.  Please include your full name and address and Site Username, if applicable.

8. PII Transferred Outside Country of Residence. 

We may transfer your PII and Non-PII to servers located outside the country in which you live or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process information on our behalf.  By using the Site or otherwise providing A Life’s Inventory with PII and Non-PII, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations. You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to PII and Non-PII as you might enjoy in your country of origin. While your PII and Non-PII is in another country, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in that country in accordance with its laws. 

9. Children

A Life’s Inventory has no intention to knowingly collect any PII from individuals under the age of 16 years. If A Life’s Inventory learns that a child under the age of 16 years has provided PII to the Site without verifiable parental consent, A Life’s Inventory will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from its databases. If you believe your child, who is under 16, has submitted PII to the Site, please contact us via one of the methods described on our Contact Us page.

10. Changes to this policy 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change.  Your continued use of the Site constitutes your consent to the current Privacy Policy including any and all updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.  We will post a notice on the Site when there are material changes in the way we treat your PII.  It is your responsibility as a user of the Site to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

11. Security

A Life’s Inventory takes the protection of your personal information seriously.  We utilize reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the information under our control. However, no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. All information provided to us is provided at your own risk. A Life’s Inventory may store your information, in whole or in part, on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from other vendors or entities.  We rely on the safety and security statements of such vendors with regard to their storage equipment and services.  By using the Site, you agree that A Life’s Inventory is not responsible for any issues related to the electronic storage equipment and services of other vendors or entities, including, but not limited to, the release, loss or corruption of your data.  You also agree that you will seek remedy from the vendors or entities for any such issue and not A Life’s Inventory.

12. PII Retention

We will only retain your PII so long as it is necessary for the purposes it was collected, for the products and services that you use, or to meet any and all legal requirements.  Your personal information will be deleted when it is no longer needed for any of these purposes.

13. Contact Us

We value the connection we have with our users and we welcome your feedback, questions, comments and concerns regarding the Privacy Policy and all other policies in effect on the Site.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Site, the information that you have submitted to us, or if you would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have sent us in order to correct or update it, or delete your personal information from our files;

  • if your child has sent us personal information and you would like to delete that personal information from our files;

  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you; or

  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,

you can contact us through our Contact Us page or by sending correspondence to:

  • Customer Service Emails: info@alifesinventory.com

  • Mailing address: A Life’s Inventory, 30 Old Kings Highway South, Darien, CT 06820